The WSHRC conductsfreeeducational and training seminars throughout the State on. 6 Wash. Most recently, she served as a Civil Deputy Prosecuting Attorney for Island County. She informed her employer of her pregnancy, and she was fired 9 days later. Within ninety days of the receipt of a complaint filed under this section, the director shall notify the complainant of his or her determination. Court-initiated stalking no-contact orders. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. An adverse employment action will support an award of damages when (1) [the employee] engaged in a statutorily protected activity, (2) the employer took an adverse employment action against the employee, and (3) there is a causal connection between the employee's activity and the employer's